logo
logo

Satellite – HOC-MN

2020SATELLITE

 

HOUSE OF COMEDY - BLOOMINGTON, MN

This Satellite will be taking place Online

REGISTRATION FOR THIS SATELLITE CLOSES AUGUST 11

TOP 38 WILL BE POSTED ON AUGUST 12

REMAINING COMICS WILL BE PLACED EVENLY IN THE AUDIENCE CHOICE SHOWS

The positions in the online Satellites are based on WSOC submission video scores, with priority given to those that originally selected that specific satellite in their initial registration for the festival.

TOP48

AUDIENCE CHOICE SHOWS

August 19-21, 2020

These shows will be decided by 100% audience votes

The top 10 comics will move on to the Wildcard Round

Each comic's video will be viewed for 1 minute

15 to 20 Minute Shows

VOTING STARTS AUGUST 19 AT 12PM ET - VOTING ENDS AUGUST 21 AT 12PM ET

 

SHOW #1
1. Keith Lenart
2. Rory Gardiner
3. Tyler Ross
4. Jeff Koehn
5. Emmanuel T
6. David Scott
7. Kymberli Tucker
8. Gregory Benevent
9. Kevin McTaggart
10. Barak Ziv
11. Alex Duong
12. Phil Gordon
13. Sammy Anzer
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
SHOW #2
1. TJ Stokes
2. Cindy Gray
3. Ben Herwitz
4. Joshua Giordano
5. Joann Socrates
6. Ralph Calderon
7. Andrea Mosee
8. Marc Brewer
9. Tom Wise
10. Jamie Shriner
11. Brett Singer
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
SHOW #3
1. Will Krolowitz
2. Casey Rippy
3. Yoshee
4. Paul Snyder
5. Auggie Cook
6. Nancy Levine
7. Kyle Chrise
8. Mex-E-King
9. Mark Palchick
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
SHOW #4
1. Kyle Yamada
2. Luke Borchardt
3. Calvon Brown
4. Dwight Wilridge
5. Wellington Ojukwu
6. Ray Wisbrock
7. Dan Grove
8. Zack Hammond
9. Josh Sardam
10. Naresh Adurty
11. Mitch Maley
12. Paul Green
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
SHOW #5
1. Latasha Hughes
2. Vien
3. Tew Jennings
4. Kayla Hardy
5. Lance Edward
6. Don Langley
7. Chris Crawford
8. JC Sibala
9. Nikki Bon
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
SHOW #6
1. Miller Mark
2. Susanne Boitano
3. Tim Lucas
4. David Gamble
5. Alan Hawkins
6. Stephen Reilly
7. Tushar Bhatnagar
8. Leonarda Jonie
9. Raylene Taskoski
10. Billie Jo Gillispie
11. Amy P
12. Chris Posadas
13. Ryan Joseph
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.

WILDCARD ROUND

August 23-25, 2020

This show will be decided by Industry Judges and audience votes

The top 4 comics will move on to the Second Round

Each comic's video will be viewed for 2 minutes

32 Minute Show

VOTING STARTS AUGUST 23 AT 12PM ET - VOTING ENDS AUGUST 25 AT 12PM ET
1. Phil Johnson - Milpitas, CA
2. Maxi Witrak - North Hollywood, CA
3. Cavin Eggleston - Black Diamond, WA
4. Bryan Valencia - Albuquerque, NM
5. Drew Shafer - Sacramento, CA
6. Louie Centanni - San Diego, CA
7. Alex Duong - Los Angeles, CA
8. Tom Wise - Tarpon Springs, FL
9. Mex-E-King - San Leandro, CA
10. Kyle Yamada - Eden Prairie, MN
11. Chris Crawford - San Angelo, TX
12. Stephen Reilly - Indianapolis, IN
13. Will Krolowitz - Milwaukee, WI
14. Nikki Bon - Los Angeles, CA
15. Chris Posadas - San Leandro, CA
16. Naresh Adurty - Windermere, FL

ROUND 2 SHOWS

August 26-28, 2020

These shows will be decided by Industry Judges and audience votes

The top 2 comics from each show will move on to the Finals

Each comic's video will be viewed for 4 minutes

36 Minute Shows

VOTING STARTS AUGUST 26 AT 12PM ET - VOTING ENDS AUGUST 28 AT 12PM ET
1. Phil Johnson - Milpitas, CA
2. Dougie Almeida - Coral Springs, FL
3. Jake Hovis - Aurora, CO
4. Camilla Cleese - Sherman Oaks, CA
5. Will C - Kansas City, MO
6. Adam Muller - Brooklyn, NY
7. Jim Barnes - Victorville, CA
8. Alec Parent - San Diego, CA
9. Aurora Singh - Sacramento, CA
VOTING STARTS AUGUST 26 AT 12PM ET - VOTING ENDS AUGUST 28 AT 12PM ET
1. Will Krolowitz - Milwaukee, WI
2. Jeff Johnson - Santa Clarita, CA
3. Seth Lawrence - La Crescenta, CA
4. Gene Harding - Pembroke Pines, FL
5. Karen Jaffe - Dayton, OH
6. Gina Stahl-Haven - Novato, CA
7. Paul Conyers - Concord, CA
8. Ira Summer - Alameda, CA
9. Gianmarco Soresi - New York City, NY
VOTING STARTS AUGUST 26 AT 12PM ET - VOTING ENDS AUGUST 28 AT 12PM ET
1. Drew Shafer - Sacramento, CA
2. Max Moacanin - New York, NY
3. Vikram Balaji - Chicago, IL
4. Kim McVicar - Los Angeles, CA
5. John Wynn - Santa Clarita, CA
6. Adam Gabel - Brooklyn, NY
7. Chris Cyr - St. Louis, MO
8. Dale Dymkoski - Los Angeles, CA
9. Kojo Prince - Tampa, FL
VOTING STARTS AUGUST 26 AT 12PM ET - VOTING ENDS AUGUST 28 AT 12PM ET
1. Nikki Bon - Los Angeles, CA
2. Jessica Rosas - Garden Grove, CA
3. Neil Rubenstein - Bethpage, NY
4. Eric Dowis - Ball Ground, GA
5. Derek Knight - Colorado Springs, CO
6. Tyson Cox - Indianapolis, IN
7. Amanda Cohen - Los Angeles, CA
8. George K. Burns - North Hollywood, CA
9. Mike Eshaq - Los Angeles, CA

FINALS

August 29-31, 2020

These shows will be decided by Industry Judges and audience votes

The top 3 comics win a week of feature work from House of Comedy - Bloomington, MN Room

Each comic's video will be viewed for 6 minutes

48 Minute Show

VOTING STARTS AUGUST 29 AT 12PM ET - VOTING ENDS AUGUST 31 AT 12PM ET
1. Adam Muller - Brooklyn, NY
2. Alec Parent - San Diego, CA
3. Gene Harding - Pembroke Pines, FL
4. Paul Conyers - Concord, CA
5. John Wynn - Santa Clarita, CA
6. Kojo Prince - Tampa, FL
7. Neil Rubenstein - Bethpage, NY
8. Eric Dowis - Ball Ground, GA