logo
logo

Satellite – Loonees

2020SATELLITE

LOONEES COMEDY CORNER

This Satellite will be taking place Online

REGISTRATION FOR THIS SATELLITE CLOSES JULY 7

TOP 38 WILL BE POSTED ON JULY 8

REMAINING COMICS WILL BE PLACED EVENLY IN THE AUDIENCE CHOICE SHOWS

The positions in the online Satellites are based on WSOC submission video scores, with priority given to those that originally selected that specific satellite in their initial registration for the festival.

 

TOP48

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE SHOWS

July 15-17, 2020

These shows will be decided by 100% audience votes

The top 10 comics will move on to the Wildcard Round

Each comic's video will be viewed for 1 minute

20 Minute Shows

VOTING STARTS JULY 15 AT 12PM ET - VOTING ENDS JULY 17 AT 12PM ET

 

SHOW #1
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
SHOW #2
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
SHOW #3
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
SHOW #4
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
SHOW #5
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
SHOW #6
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.

WILDCARD ROUND

July 19-21, 2020

This show will be decided by Industry Judges and audience votes

The top 4 comics will move on to the Second Round

Each comic's video will be viewed for 2 minutes

32 Minute Show

 

VOTING STARTS JULY 19 AT 12PM ET - VOTING ENDS JULY 21 AT 12PM ET
1. Sammy Anzer - Englewood, CO
2. Will Krolowitz - Milwaukee, WI
3. Cavin Eggleston - Black Diamond, WA
4. Ryan Thomas - San Francisco, CA
5. Dougie Almeida - Coral Springs, FL
6. Phil Johnson - Milpitas, CA
7. Chris Crawford - San Angelo, TX
8. Billie Jo Gillispie - Boulder, CO
9. Raylene Taskoski - Lisbon, CT
10. Leonarda Jonie - New York City, NY
11. Don Langley - Bowling Green, KY
12. Jennifer Arundale - San Clemente, CA
13. Josh Sardam - Frankfort, KY
14. Tushar Bhatnagar - San Francisco, CA
15. Emmanuel T - Indianapolis, IN
16. Nancy Levine - Highland Mills, NY

ROUND 2 SHOWS

July 22-24, 2020

These shows will be decided by Industry Judges and audience votes

The top 2 comics from each show will move on to the Finals

Each comic's video will be viewed for 4 minutes

36 Minute Shows

 

VOTING STARTS JULY 22 AT 12PM ET - VOTING ENDS JULY 24 AT 12PM ET
1. Cavin Eggleston - Black Diamond, WA
2. Neil Rubenstein - Bethpage, NY
3. Camilla Cleese - Sherman Oaks, CA
4. Jake Hovis - Aurora, CO
5. Jessica Rosas - Garden Grove , CA
6. Mike Eshaq - Los Angeles, CA
7. Jim Barnes - Victorville, CA
8. Derek Knight - Colorado Springs, CO
9. Devin Clark - Burbank, CA
VOTING STARTS JULY 22 AT 12PM ET - VOTING ENDS JULY 24 AT 12PM ET
1. Ryan Thomas - San Francisco, CA
2. Andy Frampton - Chesapeake, WV
3. Gina Stahl-Haven - Novato, CA
4. Jeff Johnson - Santa Clarita, CA
5. Aurora Singh - Sacramento, CA
6. Will C - Kansas City, MO
7. Adam Muller - Brooklyn, NY
8. John Wynn - Santa Clarita, CA
9. Seth Lawrence - La Crescenta, CA
VOTING STARTS JULY 22 AT 12PM ET - VOTING ENDS JULY 24 AT 12PM ET
1. Leonarda Jonie - New York City, NY
2. Ray Hensley - Indianapolis, IN
3. Gianmarco Soresi - New York City, NY
4. Vikram Balaji - Chicago, IL
5. Alec Parent - San Diego, CA
6. Paul Conyers - Concord, CA
7. Amanda Cohen - Los Angeles, CA
8. Kim McVicar - Los Angeles, CA
9. Kojo Prince - Tampa, FL
VOTING STARTS JULY 22 AT 12PM ET - VOTING ENDS JULY 24 AT 12PM ET
1. Will Krolowitz - Milwaukee, WI
2. Adam Gabel - Brooklyn, NY
3. Ira Summer - Alameda, CA
4. Karen Jaffe - Dayton, OH
5. Tyson Cox - Indianapolis, IN
6. George K. Burns - North Hollywood, CA
7. Chris Cyr - St. Louis, MO
8. Nikki Bon - Los Angeles, CA
9. Max Moacanin - New York, NY

FINALS

July 25-27, 2020

These shows will be decided by Industry Judges and audience votes

The top 3 comics win a week of feature work from Loonees Comedy Corner

Each comic's video will be viewed for 6 minutes

48 Minute Show

 

VOTING STARTS JULY 25 AT 12PM ET - VOTING ENDS JULY 27 AT 12PM ET
1. Neil Rubenstein - Bethpage, NY
2. Jim Barnes - Victorville, CA
3. John Wynn - Santa Clarita, CA
4. Gina Stahl-Haven - Novato, CA
5. Kojo Prince - Tampa, FL
6. Gianmarco Soresi - New York City, NY
7. Karen Jaffe - Dayton, OH
8. Adam Gabel - Brooklyn, NY